Welcome to the Orion Middle School 8th Grade Promotion Virtual Recognition page!

















Opening by Principal Nelson

Dear 8th Grade Students,

Congratulations!  We are "virtually" honoring you for your hard work and accomplishments while at Orion Middle School before you enter that brave new world of high school.  While at Orion Middle School, you have made good friends, and have been taught by wonderful teachers.  You even have the opportunity while rounding out your OMS educational experiences to have a taste of online learning.  Most important, I think, you have learned what it means to be involved and make positive contributions to our school and community.  We hope that you take those lessons with you to high school so that you can become the best version of you!  As Ralph Waldo Emerson is quoted, "Make the most of yourself . . . for that is all there is of you."

Sincerely,

Dr. Laura Nelson
Orion Middle School Principal

Welcome, Kaitlyn Greenwood, President of OMS Student Council


Ms. Kaitlyn Greenwood welcomes you to the 2020 virtual 8th grade promotion.  
Kaitlyn is the 2019-20 Orion Middle School Student Council President.

Citizenship Awards
This award recognizes one female and male 8th grade student who demonstrates the qualities of active participation in civic or community activities, leadership, good scholarship, and school involvement.
 Abby Bindewald
 Kaden Edmunds

IPA Principal's Award
This award recognizes one female and male 8th grade student who demonstrates citizenship, character, academic performance, work ethic, and leadership.  
 Kaitlyn Greenwood
 Lonnie Catour

Prairieland Conference--Outstanding 8th Graders
This award is sponsored by the Prairieland Conference.  One female and one male student will be selected on the following criteria--recipients are on the honor roll for three quarters and have a minimum of a B average, be involved in at least three conference activities for the year, and demonstrate a record of good conduct/citizenship.
 Rachel Bowers
 Phillip Dochterman

Honor Awards
This academic award recognizes the top 10% in the class.
 Kaitlyn Greenwood
 Maya VanDuyne

 Augustus Nedved
 Emily Hickerson
 Derek Nelson
 Sadie Lough

 Braylin Crose
 Grace Passno

 Brooklynn Haars
 

Presentation of 2020 8th Grade Promotion Class
 Mason Matthew Anderson
 Landon Lawrence Gekas
 Caine Michael Lievens
 Ashley E. Schmoll
 Tabitha Ann Barham
 Kaitlyn Marie Greenwood
 Nolan Ryan Loete
 Tate Nathaniel Schneider
 Michael C. Benware
 Brooklynn Suzanne Haars
 Sadie Jane Lough
 Lillyana Grace Schultz
 Abby Sue Bindewald
 Jamison Thomas Habel
 Maximus Samuel McElyea
 Benjamin Allen Seabloom
 Emily Elaine Bopes
 Cade A. Hancock
 Addison Marie McKee
 Nicolas Charles Shillington
 Reagan R. Bopes
 Kylee Rene Hanson
 Caiden Lawrence Mielke
 Landon Leroy Spellious
 Rachel Katherine Bowers
 Cooper Greyson Herd
 Augustus P. Nedved
 Keegan Ryan Spence
 Kameron Joseph Brown
 Emily Gayle Hickerson
 Derek Matthew Nelson
 Riley Michele Sullivan
 Robert Wesley Carlson
 Hailey Nicole Hock
 Alexandra Marie Nickell
 Hannah Nicole Swope
 Lonnie Ray Catour
 Cooper James Holke
 Emily Lynette Olson
 Delaney Kay Taets
 Katie Elaine Christensen
 Corbyn T. Hooks
 Grace Olivia Passno
 Olivia Sue Thomsen
 Braylin Elizabeth Crose
 Olivia Nicole Hunt
 Cole Thomas Perkins
 Isabella Marie Traman
 Daylen Deacon DeKeyrel
 Elleana Grace Irey
 Kaiden Michael Peterson
Parker Stephen Traman
 Phillip Carl Dochterman
 Tessa Paige Jackson
 Owen Walsh Pfannenstiel
 Maya Elizabeth VanDuyne
 Lucas Daniel Dunlap
 Kennedy Reagan Ketron
 Antonio Thomas Pizano
 Chloe Elizabeth Weber
 Derek Michael Dykeman
 Caley Lynn Kluk-Jones
Kaitlyn Brie Rascher
 Eleanor R. Rose Wilbur
 Kaden Miles Edmunds
 Micah Alvin Knox
Mikayla Olivia Rascher
 Kadin Zufall
 Joseph Wayne Faulkner
 Keirah Chrystine Kovac
 Brylie Abigail Roberts
 
 Kamryn Marie Filler
 Lily Ann Mae Laws
 Talan James Rodney
 

Class Farewell, Augustus Nedved

Augustus Nedved delivers our 2019-20 Class Farewell speech.  He 
challenges our 8th grade students with the question, "How high 
will your skyscraper be?"

7th Grade Ushers
 Aubrey Sandberg
 Ian Bollinger
 Nolan Buchen
 Lance Moore


Congratulations to our 8th graders! 

 

 2019-20 OMS Memories

 
OMS students enjoying a day at the park.  L to R:  Kaden Edmunds, Lonnie Catour, Hannah Swope, Grace Passno, Micah Knox, Reagan Bopes, Braylin Crose, Derek Nelson, and Michael Benware
 
More pics from our trip to the park.  L to R:  Braylin Crose, Derek Nelson, Michael Benware, Olivia Thomson, Olivia Hunt, Derek Dykeman, Phillip Dochterman, and Gus Nedved.  
 
Our career students helping the recycling program at OMS.  L to R:  Reagan Bopes, Kamryn Filler, Caine Lievins, Kadin Zufall, and Michael Benware.  
 Our choir students, post concert.  L to R:  Hannah Swope and Kaitlyn Greenwood.  
 
Owen Pfannenstiel helping the 8th grade scholastic bowl team.  
 
Max McElyea and Tate Schneider participating in a scholastic bowl meet.  
 
Our 8th grade girls having fun during lunch time.  L to R:  Grace Passno, Brylie Roberts, Emily Bopes, Reagan Bopes, and Hannah Swope.  
 
Our 8th grade girls' basketball team celebrating homecoming week.  L to R:  Lily Laws, Keirah Kovac, Grace Passno, Emily Bopes, Katie Christensen, Delaney Taets, Kamryn Filler, and Reagan Bopes.  
 
Some 8th grade students showing school spirit during homecoming week.  L to R:  Kaden Edmunds, Cole Perkins, Phillip Dochterman, Micah Knox, Elle Irey, Emily Hickerson, Caiden Mielke, and Kaiden Peterson.