Orion Middle School Academic and Special Awards
Virtual Recognition
Welcome to the OMS virtual recognition of academic and special awards.  We are celebrating the outstanding accomplishments of our students throughout the 2019-20 school year.  The 2019-20 school year has certainly been an eventful one; however, our students, parents, and community have persevered.  Our students continue to work hard and learn new things.  At OMS we are growing competitive greatness as our students strive to become the best versions of themselves!  







































































Special Recognition
Track and Field Oath of Athletes

IESA Oath of Athletes

Congratulations to Delaney Taets for being selected in
IESA Track to recite the Oath to Athletes!

Geography Bee

Congratulations to Michael Benware for winning the
OMS Geography Bee competition and qualifying for State!

Team Archibots

Congratulations to our Coaches and Team Archibots for 
competing in the LEGO Robotics competition to win the 
best design and earn a spot in the State Championship.

Service Awards
Yearbook
Advisor Ms. Marta 
 Margaret Dochterman--6thMackenzie VanHoutte--7th
 Killian Graff--6th Rachel Bowers--8th
 Sadie Hessler--6th Kaitlyn Greenwood--8th
 Amilia Bradley--7th Tate Schneider--8th
 Alivia Taets--7th  Maya VanDuyne--8th


Sign Girls
 Braylin Crose
 Maya VanDuyne



Student Council
 Advisor Mrs. Hepner 
 Kaitlyn Greenwood, President Aubrey Sandberg, 7th Rep.
 Ian Bollinger, Vice President Lainey Kunert, 7th Rep.
 Joseph Faulkner, Secretary Adam Browning, 7th Rep.
 Braylin Crose, 8th Rep. Autumn Hoftender, 6th Rep.
 Olivia Thomsen, 8th Rep. Hayden Gehring, 6th Rep.
Isabella Traman, 8th Rep.  Abigail Keyser, 6th Rep.
 Reagan Bopes, 8th Rep.


Academic Pins
Physical Education--Mr. Diamond
  Top Two  OMS Charger Award
 6th Will Bowers Griffin Tennant Kale Filler
 7th Nolan Buchen Ryan DeBaillie Ian Bollinger
 8th Gus Nedved     Derek Nelson Derek Dykeman

Physical Education--Mrs. Weller
  Top Two  OMS Charger Award
 6th Kamryn Brown Mallory Pronschinske Lena Willet
 7th Avery Marner Jocelyn Marner Avery Knupp
 8th Rachel Bowers Delaney Taets Eleanor Wilbur

English--Mrs. Maertens
 6th Allison Taets Abigail Kayser

English--Mrs. Munoz
 7th Ian Bollinger Jocelyn Marner

English--Ms. Marta
8th Derek Nelson Tate Schneider (tied 2nd) Kaitlyn Greenwood (tied 2nd)

Math--Mr. Wilkerson
 6th Griffin Tennant Abigail Kayser (tied 2nd) Maggie Dochterman (tied 2nd)

Math--Mrs. Casey
 7th Cole Thrasher Madison Reid
 Acc. Math Nolan Buchen Lance Moore

Math--Mrs. Galliart
 8th Pre-Algebra Ashley Schmoll Keirah Kovac
 8th Algebra Gus Nedved (tied 1st) Kaitlyn Greenwood (tied 2nd)
  Derek Nelson (tied 1st) Maximus McElyea (tied 2nd)
  Tate Schneider (tied 1st) 

Science--Mrs. Bainbridge
6th Maggie Dochterman Autumn Hoftender

Science--Mrs. Maertens
 7th Ian Bollinger Aubrey Sandberg

Science--Mrs. Hepner
 8th Kaitlyn Greenwood Derek Nelson


Social Studies/History--Mrs. Walker
 6th Abigail Kayser Autumn Hoftender

Social Studies/History--Mrs. Fausett
 7th Aubrey Sandberg Lance Moore

Social Studies/History--Mr. Rittenhouse
 8th Derek Nelson Gus Nedved

Straight A Awards
6th 
Will Bowers Hayden Gehring Carson Peck
 Kamryn Brown Killian Graff Allison Taets
 Amelia DeBaillie Autumn Hoftender Griffin Tennant
 Margaret Dochterman Abigail Kayser Lena Willett
 Haylee Downing Claire Patterson 

7th
 Jacob Bainbridge Kennedy DeBaillie Avery Marner
 Ian Bollinger Aiden Fisher Jocelyn Marner
 Nolan Buchen Sawyer Fliege Lance Moore
 Anthony Clark Avery Knupp Aubrey Sandberg

8th
 Braylin Crose Keirah Kovac Grace Passno
 Kaitlyn Greenwood Maximus McElyea Tate Schneider
 Brooklynn Haars Augustus Nedved Maya VanDuyne
 Emily Hickerson Derek Nelson 

6th Grade High Honors and Honor Roll (1st Semester)
  High Honors  Honor Roll 
 Will BowersAvary GreenHaley Ruser Carter ClarkAvery Nichols
 Kamryn BrownAutumn HoftenderThea Seys Cameron EngstromKyler Owens
 Lexi ChristensenAbigail KayserHenia Sykes Mylie EssaryAllyssa Peterson
 Will ClarkeGrace KilkerAllison Taets Kale FillerGarrett Smith
 Taylor CoulterBraden KincaidGriffin Tennant Kallen FranksDelaney Tapscott
 Amelia DeBaillieKennah KovacElyse VanDuyne Kadence HammerMorgan Thomas
 Margaret DochtermanMax LarsonEthan Wardlow Tyler HenkelOwen Voorhees
 Haylee DowningDylan ManningOlivia Weeks Sadie HesslerKamrie Whitcomb
 Savannah FaulknerJordan MarshallLena Willett Alex JacksonDylan White
 John FulkersonClaire Patterson
 Augustus LarkinsGavin Wilburn
 Hayden GehringCarson Peck  Kolt MaloneTori Wilburn
 Killian GraffMallory Pronschinske  Hayden Mrazek

7th Grade High Honors and Honor Roll (1st Semester)
  High Honors  Honor Roll 
 Benjamin Adams Kennedy DeBaillie Jocelyn Marner Gavin Awbrey Cole Thrasher
 Duncan Adamson Ryan DeBaillie Christopher Moody Kloe Bronner Drake Weeks
 Katrina Angelos Violet Fiers Lance Moore Adam Browning 
 Maddux Arnold Aiden Fisher Linah Pettifer Kylee Cox 
 Jacob Bainbridge Sawyer Fliege Lilly Pysson Dayne Gibbons 
 Ian Bollinger Valerie Hickerson Madison Reid Brayden Hardin 
 Amiliani Bradley Chase Hixson Aubrey Sandberg Macy Mizlo 
 Nolan Buchan Isabellah Knorrek Braxton Story Samuel Nightingale 
 Svea Carlson Avery Knupp Alivia Taets Daniel Rittenhouse 
 Anthony Clark Lainey Kunert Mackenzie VanHoutte Logan Selander 
 Kallie DeBaillie Avery Marner Claire Weber Marley Stamer 

8th Grade High Honors and Honor Roll (1st Semester)
  High Honors   Honor Roll
 Michael Benware Kaden Edmunds Micah Knox Brylie Roberts Landon Gekas
 Abby Bindewald Joseph Faulkner Keirah Kovac Ashley Schmoll Kylee Hanson
 Emily Bopes Kamryn Filler Sadie Lough Tate Schneider Hailey Hock
 Reagan Bopes Kaitlyn Greenwood Maximus McElyea Hannah Swope Tessa Jackson
 Rachel Bowers Brooklynn Haars Caiden Mielke Delaney Taets Kennedy Ketron
 Lonnie Catour Cooper Herd Augustus Nedved Olivia Thomsen Lily Laws
 Katie Christensen Emily Hickerson Derek Nelson Isabella Traman Addison McKee
 Braylin Crose Cooper Holke Emily Olson Parker Traman Antonio Pizano
 Phillip Dochterman Olivia Hunt Grace Passno Maya VanDuyne Benjamin Seabloom
 Derek Dykeman Caley Kluk-Jones Kaiden Peterson Cade Hancock